Updated February 3, 2025
[…] The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), the National Emergencies Act (NEA), and Tariffs: Historical Background and Key Issues, CRS, Feb. 3, 2025.
Updated February 3, 2025
On February 1, 2025, President Donald J. Trump announced that he was imposing tariffs on Canada, Mexico, and China and cited the International Emergency Economic Powers Act of 1977 (IEEPA) (50 U.S.C. §§1701 et seq.) as his underlying authority. IEEPA may be used “to deal with any unusual and
extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States,” if the President declares a national emergency under the National Emergencies Act (NEA) (50 U.S.C. §§1601 et seq.) with respect to that
threat. IEEPA authorizes the president to “regulate” a variety of international economic transactions, including imports.